Friday, May 22, 2009

What's a Girl To Do....

Sorry I've been so MIA lately - just so much to do to prepare for my trip. Which is TOMORROW!!!!! I just can't wait!

And if you saw the picture in the below post of my empty suitcase with piles of stuff all around it you might be wondering if I got everything to fit... uh, no. Didn't happen. So what is a girl to do? Consolidate her clothes and put things back in the closet to make more room? Hmm, perhaps some girls, but not this girl! Nope, I marched straight to the store and bought myself a new suitcase. Yes, I bought a new suitcase!

A huge and very purple suitcase that is big enough that I can fit in it with room to spare to tuck clothes around me. It's HUGE! And it solves the problem of not being able to bring everything I wanted. And now I can even bring my running shoes and workout clothes so maybe I won't feel as guilty about all the bad-for-you food I'm going to be eating.

Speaking of which, that is about all I've been able to think about the past week. All of the amazing food onboard! And the best part is it's all included so I don't even have to worry about how much stuff costs. I can get what I want, when I want, however often I want. What could be better?! I swear I'll be eating every 2 hours! (Good thing I'm bringing the workout clothes). ;)

Okay, I must run and continue with my last minute preparations. See ya after I get back!!!!

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Our Cruise!!!!

I can't believe it's already here! We booked this thing months ago and it seemed so far away, and now we're packing and doing all of the last minute things, last minute purchases, etc. to get ready for our trip. We leave on Saturday to fly up to Seattle and board our ship there.

I'M SO EXCITED!!!!!!!!!!!!!

It turns out that our ship just underwent a 6 month rennovation - they sent us a photo slideshow on Monday so we could see what it looks like and it's absolutely gorgeous!!!!! Basically it's completely brand new. So cool!

So I've been running around for days picking up things - getting more travel-size bottles of this and that, buying my hubby a lightweight rainjacket (yes, it's supposed to have light rain off and on in Alaska while we're there), a new suitcase for him (his old one was trashed)... all kinds of stuff.

And it's kind of hard to be packing for cooler weather since it's been spring for a few weeks now and I've been wearing nothing but skirts and sundresses. But I totally don't care that it's going to be cool and rainy, I'm actually looking forward to it! I've got my to-do list for things to finish before we leave and my packing list of everything I need to bring all made out. And most of my clothes piled on the floor, ready to be put into the suitcase. Only problem is...

Do you think I'll be able to fit all of my stuff into that suitcase?? That's not even all of it - just what I've pulled out so far. And I really tried hard to limit the number of shoes I'm bringing but right now I'm up to 8.

What? I'll be gone for 7 days and I need dress shoes, hiking-on-the-excursion shoes, and comfortable-walk-around-the-ship shoes, right? And it's not like I can wear the same pair of heels every night, I need to be able to change it up! :)

We'll see how the rest of the packing goes. :)

P.S. Did anyone skip yesterday?? I want to hear the stories!

Monday, May 18, 2009

Meaningful Mondays: Being Silly

"He who does not get fun and enjoyment out of every day...needs to reorganize his life"
~George Matthew Adams

"Take time every day to do something silly."
~Philips Walker

I wasn't feeling inspired by anything in particular today but I've just been in such a good mood lately that I decided to focus on FUN. :) Doesn't playful sillyness always make everything better? Earlier this morning I was skipping down the hall... yes, that's right, skipping. And I think that was probably the 7th or 8th time in the last two weeks. Try it, it will immediately boost your spirits and make you feel like a kid!

I think I might do that whenever I choose until I'm 90 - assuming my joints will allow me to do so at that age. But wouldn't that be great?! Not just for me, but for anyone who saw me doing it? What would you think if you saw an old woman skipping?? I'd make you smile, wouldn't it? Yeah, you bet it would!

Try it tomorrow. That is your one silly thing that you must do sometime tomorrow - SKIP. C'mon, I know you can do it! I dare you!

And let me know how it goes. ;)

Monday, May 11, 2009

Meaningful Mondays: Relaxation

"If a man insisted always on being serious, and never allowed himself a bit of fun and relaxation, he would go mad or become unstable without knowing it. "

"There is no need to go to India or anywhere else to find peace. You will find that deep place of silence right in your room, your garden, or even your bathtub."
~Elizabeth Kubler-Ross

I decided to use several quotes this time to emphasize the importance of taking time for yourself to realx and recharge. Too often we get so caught up with trying to get "everything" done that we don't allow ourselves time to unwind.

I think Dr. Joyce Brothers put it best when her said, "No matter how much pressure you feel at work, if you could find ways to relax for at least five minutes every hour, you'd be more productive."

Isn't that the truth? Of course, that applies to everything with life, not just at work. Rest from work, from the kids, your home projects... whatever it is, breaks and occasional rest are essential.

Don't you agree? :)

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

President's Club!!

I can't believe it's already here! I am leaving super early tomorrow morning on my flight to head down to sunny Southern California!!!

It took me several days of trying on outfits and pairing with the right accessories and shoes, but I finally figured out all the stuff I want to bring with me. It is all neatly piled on the floor in my room and now I just have to actually pack it into my suitcase(s) - let's hope I can fit it all into one suitcase!

It's supposed to be 80 degrees while I'm there so I'm super excited! Some of my good friends are coming with me so I just know it will be a blast! Oh, and did I mention that I already have my spa treatments booked? One Swedish massage and one reflexology massage. Heaven!
I won't be back until Sunday so have a great week, everyone!!!

Monday, May 4, 2009

Meaningful Mondays: Perseverance

With ordinary talent and extraordinary perseverance, all things are attainable.
~Thomas Foxwell Buxton

This quote I chose in relation to my recent success. I don't think much more needs to be said about this, just read my previous post. :)

What are some things you never thought you'd do but you persevered and attained?


I did my first Half-Marathon!! I am so excited!

Saturday morning I woke up at 4:15am... much earlier than I needed to be up but I think I had a little case of nerves going on. After laying in bed for a while I got up, got myself ready, and then my friend picked me up to head down to the starting line where we were set to start at 7:15am.

The weather was cool and cloudy and basically perfect. The first mile breezed by and so did the second. I was so happy that at the halfway point I was still feeling pretty good. By mile 7 it started to rain - just a light sprinkling. It was actually pretty refreshing.

After mile 8 I called my husband to tell him he should get ready to head down there (he planned to meet me at the finish) since I would be done it about an hour.

By mile 9 my legs really started to hurt but, no matter, I pressed on. The rain continued but I barely even noticed it.

I could not have been happier to see the mile 12 marker, with my legs really hurting now but otherwise doing just fine. I started to see people lined up on the sides to cheer us on, all holding umbrellas and wearing warm, cozy clothes. For a brief moment I wished to be in comfy clothes and my Uggs right then, but only for a moment... the adrenaline rush from doing this was just so great!

Crossing that finish line was one of the coolest things ever - they even had an annoucer who called out your name as you crossed! And some cute little girls were just past the finish line that were putting medals around the necks of each person that finished. Yay, I got a medal!

I know I will never set any records because I'm really slow and still have to alternate between running and walking, but my goal was to finish in 3 1/2 hours. I finished in 2 hours and 35 minutes. Can you believe it?? I'm so proud of myself that I did this, I finished, and I did it much faster than I was expecting.

Will I ever do a full marathon? Doubtful. I can't imagine putting myself through that. But this is one more thing that I can add to my list of accomplishments. *sigh* It feels good. :)

P.S. My legs are still sore but really not that bad. I even went running again this morning (only 2 miles, though, to start). ;)

Friday, May 1, 2009

It's Here!

I can't believe it, but my Half-Marathon has finally arrived. It's tomorrow!! I feel ready.... At least I think do. ;)

Yesterday I went and picked up my race packet, bought some Cliff Shot Blocks to give me eneregy during the race, and a large protein drink to have tonight right before I go to bed. I'm excited but I'm also starting to get nervous!

It's supposed to be 70 degrees tomorrow and raining. Ugh! It will actually be around 53 degrees when I get started because we're starting early in the morning so it will be chilly. And I don't mind working out in the rain but I've never done it for that long before. I expect this to take me about 3 1/2 hours (yes, I'm really slow), so my only concern is getting sick. I cannot get sick! I'm going on my trip to President's Club next week and I just can't get sick! Or injured!

...I'm sure everything will be fine, it's just the worry wart in me coming out.

Wish me luck!!